*Beneficial effects of Japanese Tea *How to Prepare Japanese Tea *Preparing Water for Japanese Tea

Beneficial effects of Japanese Tea

Weight Loss

Green tea burns fat when ingested before performing sports. Japanese tea has a wealth of nutrition almost as powerful as a specialized sports drink due to the effects of its natural ingredients.

Beautiful Skin

Japanese tea contains five times more vitamin C than a lemon. Drinking Japanese tea can make your skin look beautiful. It's also strong against heat so you can use it for cooking.

Maintaining Health

It's best for our bodies to stay alkalescent. Though irregular meals and exhaustion can acidificate our bodies and ruin our health, the minerals contained in Japanese tea prevent acidification and serve to keep the body healthy.

Preventing Cancer

Catechin, theanine and other vitamins contained in Japanese tea have been found to control cancer. Statistically, regions with high tea consumption rates are less likely to develop cancer.

Antioxidation Effects for Anti-Ageing

Antioxidants inhibit aging. The catechin in green tea has an antioxidation effect 20 times more powerful than that of vitamin E.

Prevents Adult Diseases

We are just beginning to understand the effects that green tea catechin has upon adult diseases such as high blood pressure and strokes. The oxidization of LDL (low-density lipoprotein) in the blood causes arteriosclerosis, which green tea catechin helps prevent through anti-oxidation.

Preventing Cavities and Bad Breath

Catechin has disinfecting qualities and prevents the development of cavities as well as bad breath.

Relaxation

The color, scent and mild bitterness accompanied with the sweetness of green tea relaxes the body. The theanine in green tea promotes alpha wave production and relaxes the brain.

Protection Against Food Poisoning

The disinfecting effects of catechin help to kill certain bacteria which cause food poisoning.

Improved Alertness

The caffeine contained in green tea can improve judgment and memory.

Nutritional Content of Tea

ʬ Japanese tea includes nutrients like catechin, caffeine, theanine, vitamin C, vitamin E and flavonoids.

Doctors have reported the health benefits of green tea as below.

1.Water-soluble substances
Catechin (The bitterness in green tea) fights cancer, controls cholesterol, blood pressure, and blood sugar levels, has antimicrobial effects, and prevents cavities.
Flavonoid prevents bad breath and builds up blood vessel walls.
Caffeine recovers energy and wakes you up.
Vitamin C prevents colds, relieves stress, and prevents blotches and freckles.
Vitamin B2 prevents cracks in the corners of the mouth (angular cheilitis).
Theanine (the umami of Japanese tea) reduces blood pressure and regulates neural and nervous systems reducing mental and physical stress.
Gamma-aminobutyric acid (aka GABA) reduces blood pressure and prevents strokes and arteriosclerosis.
Saponin has antimicrobial effects, relieves asthma, and hemolyzes blood cells.
Minerals prevent cavities (fluorine) and have anti-cancer effects (zinc, manganese, and copper) .

2.Insoluble Substances
Dietary Fiber has anti-cancer effects, protects against heart disease (beta carotene) and strengthens the immune system.
Vitamin E protects against ageing & cancer and strengthens the immune system.
Chlorophyll has deodorizing and antimicrobial effects.

Warnings upon drinking Japanese Tea.

Do not preserve overnight

The theanine contained in Japanese tea oxidizes as time goes by. Tea leaves left in the tea pot hold proteins, sugars and lipids which causes mold and germ growth. Only make Japanese tea when you will drink it right away.

Drink Light Teas on an Empty Stomach

Japanese tea may have hunger controlling effects and thus can be drunk before eating when dieting. However, strong tea may upset your stomach. We recommend teas like bancha and hojicha for empty stomachs.

Do not take medicine with tea

The theanine and caffeine contained in Japanese tea chemically interacts with medical substances resulting in over-amplification or reduction of medicinal properties. Please drink medicine with water.

Avoid drinking at night

Caffeine excites the brain. This function continues for hours so you might not be able to sleep at night if you drink before sleeping.

Vitamin Content of Tea

(for 100g of Tea. *- is unmeasured)
Type of Tea
(unit)
Vitamin A
(IU)
VitaminB1
(IU)
VitaminB2
(IU)
Niacin
(mg)
VitaminC
(mg)
VitaminE
(mg)
Gyokuro12,0000.301.166.0110-
Maccha16,0000.601.354.06028.2
Sencha7,2000.351.404.025065.4
Hojicha6.7000.100.825.644-
Oolong Tea8.3000.130.865.78-
Black Tea5000.100.8010.000


*Beneficial effects of Japanese Tea *How to Prepare Japanese Tea *Preparing Water for Japanese Tea